Women's Wrestling Wins First-Ever Canada West Championship; Men Finish Second

GetMyPhoto.ca
GetMyPhoto.ca

SASKATOON – The University of Saskatchewan Huskies captured the women's wrestling title for the first time in history, while the University of Alberta Golden Bears won the men's side Saturday at the 2017 Canada West Championship hosted in Saskatoon .

Saskatchewan accumulated 36 points en route to the first-ever team victory in school history. In the run to the team title, the Huskies captured three gold medals and two bronze. Katie Dutchak (48 kg), Alison Mcphee (67 kg) and Kiera Prior (82 kg) all stood on top of the podium. Devyn Mandershied (55 kg) and Laryssa Barry (59 kg) each finished with bronze. It was the second straight Canada West gold medal for Dutchak and first for Mcphee and Prior. 

The defending champion Calgary Dinos finished in second - four points behind the Huskies at 32. The Alberta Pandas (30), Regina Cougars (30), Winnipeg Wesmen (22) and UFV Cascades (9) rounded out the women's standings. 

Alberta scored 50 points for the men's team title. It's the Golden Bears' fourth championship win in five years and 11th total, including a shared title with Saskatchewan in 1982-83.

The Huskies, who won the title in 2016, finished second with 46 points. The Dinos finished third with 44 points, while the Regina Cougars (41), Winnipeg Wesmen (26), and UFV Cascades (16) rounded out the men's team standings.

Saskatchewan won gold medals from Josh Bodnarchuk (57-kg), Nathan Galan (65-kg) and Andrew Johnson (82-kg). It was Bodnarchuk's third straight Canada West title, while Johnson has won the last two 82-kg titles. 

Zachary Bieber (54-kg), Ayobami Peloula (61-kg) and Donovan Dale (120-kg) each won silver medals for the Huskies, while Theo Dow (68-kg) finished with bronze.

The top three finishers from each weight class qualify for the U SPORTS national championships February 24-25 hosted by the Winnipeg Wesmen.

Men's team standings and results

Team standings

1. Alberta Golden Bears - 50.0

2. Saskatchewan Huskies - 46.0

3. Calgary Dinos - 44.0

4. Regina Cougars - 41.0

5. Winnipeg Wesmen - 26.0

6. UFV Cascades - 16.0

Tournament Results

Men - 54kg

1st Place - Daniel Amberson of U of R Cougars

2nd Place - Zachary Bieber of U of S Huskies

3rd Place - Sina Ghazizidah of U of A Bears

4th Place - Freddie Aziz of U of C Dinos

Men - 57kg

1st Place - Josh Bodnarchuk of U of S Huskies

2nd Place - Johnny Vo of U of A Bears

3rd Place - Joshua Zimroz of U of R Cougars

4th Place - Roland Yong of U of C Dinos 

Men - 61kg

1st Place - Melvin Arciaga of U of A Bears

2nd Place - Ayobami Peloula of U of S Huskies

3rd Place - Charles Cook of U of C Dinos

4th Place - Haseeb Javeed of UFV Cascades

5th Place - Cean Bod-oy of U of W Wesmen

6th Place - Paul Tokarz of U of R Cougars 

Men - 65kg

1st Place - Nathan Galan of U of S Huskies

2nd Place - Conlan Foy of U of C Dinos

3rd Place - Lonnie Albertson of U of W Wesmen

4th Place - Alexander Huage of U of A Bears

5th Place - Wyatt Pongracz of U of R Cougars

Men - 68kg

1st Place - Aidan Mckeage of U of A Bears

2nd Place - Lucas Hoffert of U of R Cougars

3rd Place - Theo Dow of U of S Huskies

4th Place - Navi Dhillon of U of C Dinos 

Men - 72kg

1st Place - Marcus Peterson of U of A Bears

2nd Place - Callum McNeice of U of C Dinos

3rd Place - Brock Munro of U of W Wesmen

4th Place - Geraldo Fox of U of R Cougars

5th Place - Micah Heide of U of S Huskies

Men - 76kg

1st Place - John Fayad of U of C Dinos

2nd Place - Miles Kent of U of A Bears

3rd Place - Brett Kryger of U of R Cougars

Men - 82kg

1st Place - Andrew Johnson of U of S Huskies

2nd Place - Gaelon Malloy of U of R Cougars

3rd Place - Amtoj Dhaliwal of UFV Cascades

4th Place - Parker Vandevelde of U of A Bears

5th Place - Steven Sheppard of U of C Dinos 

Men - 90kg

1st Place - Nick Proctor of U of C Dinos

2nd Place - Calvin Daum of U of W Wesmen

3rd Place - Nicholas Goleniec of U of A Bears

4th Place - Noah Bertholet of U of S Huskies

5th Place - Kevin Waldron of U of R Cougars

Men - 100kg

1st Place - Finn Higgins of U of W Wesmen

2nd Place - Waylon Decoteau of U of R Cougars

3rd Place - Baldwin Asala of U of C Dinos

4th Place - Clayton Brinker of U of A Bears

5th Place - Kamil Golowko of UFV Cascades

6th Place - Trent Siemens of U of S Huskies

Men - 120kg

1st Place - Brad Hildenbrandt of UFV Cascades

2nd Place - Donovan Dale of U of S Huskies

3rd Place - Kyle Nguyen of U of W Wesmen

4th Place - Jordan Tholl of U of R Cougars

5th Place - Justin Ramgotra of U of A Bears

6th Place - John Jacobs of U of C Dinos 

Women's team standings and results

Team standings

1. Saskatchewan Huskies - 36.0

2. Calgary Dinos - 32.0

3. Alberta Pandas - 30.0

4. Regina Cougars - 30.0

5. Winnipeg Wesmen - 22.0

6. UFV Cascades - 9.0

Tournament Results

Women - 48kg

1st Place - Katie Dutchak of U of S Huskies

2nd Place - Mary Olapande of U of A Pandas

3rd Place - Ashley Coupal of UFV Cascades

4th Place - Sarah Gregory of U of C Dinos

5th Place - Jessica Ramgotra of U of W Wesmen

6th Place - Tina Trombley of U of R Cougars 

Women - 51kg

1st Place - Amber Wiebe of U of R Cougars

2nd Place - Farah Taj of U of A Pandas

3rd Place - Karla Godinez of UFV Cascades

4th Place - Annie Monteith of U of S Huskies

5th Place - Vivian Mark of U of C Dinos 

Women - 55kg

1st Place - Cara Nania of U of C Dinos

2nd Place - Rachel Alder of U of W Wesmen

3rd Place - Devyn Mandershied of U of S Huskies

4th Place - Erica Ravelo of U of R Cougars 

Women - 59kg

1st Place - Cholena Horne of U of A Pandas

2nd Place - Tianna Kennett of U of C Dinos

3rd Place - Laryssa Barry of U of S Huskies

4th Place - Chantel Pasion of U of R Cougars

5th Place - Morgan Hill of U of W Wesmen

6th Place - Pravi Dhaliwal of UFV Cascades 

Women - 63kg

1st Place - Temitope Ogunijmi of U of C Dinos

2nd Place - Alisha Kaegi of U of W Wesmen

3rd Place - Sheina Fisher of U of A Pandas

4th Place - Sena Debia of U of R Cougars

5th Place - Faye Tuck of U of S Huskies 

Women - 67kg

1st Place - Alison Mcphee of U of S Huskies

2nd Place - Dalyn Mckay of U of R Cougars

Women - 72kg

1st Place - Haley Heffel of U of A Pandas

2nd Place - Sydney Summach of U of C Dinos

3rd Place - Audrey Bucher of U of W Wesmen

4th Place - Olivia-Ann McDonnell of U of R Cougars

5th Place - Hilary Palchewich of U of S Huskies

Women - 82kg

1st Place - Kiera Prior of U of S Huskies

2nd Place - Inga Hammer of U of R Cougars

3rd Place - Maura Martina of U of W Wesmen

4th Place - Emily Tuttosi of U of C Dinos

5th Place - Kelsey Fluery of U of A Pandas