U SPORTS Track & Field Championship Day 2 Results - Nyame Strikes Gold

U SPORTS Track & Field Championship Day 2 Results - Nyame Strikes Gold

University of Saskatchewan fifth-year hurdler Astrid Nyame struck gold on Day 2 of the U SPORTS Track & Field Championship in Edmonton Friday.

The Arts & Science student from Saskatoon finished the 60-metres hurdles in 8.31 to stand on top of the podium. It is Saskatchewan's first medal of the 2017 national championship. Nyame also finished fifth in long jump with a leap of 5.73-metres.

Other Huskie finishes on Day 2 included Austin Edwards (eighth, 60-metre hurdles, 8.45); Karson Lehner (seventh, 300-metres, 35.10); Renee Kennedy (11th, long jump, 5.52m); Jessica Buettner (11th, shot put, 12.52m); women's 4X800-metre relay team (fourth, 9:05.44); men's 4X800-metre relay team (seventh, 7:43.19).

TEAM STANDINGS: AFTER DAY 2

Women
1. Toronto, 65.50

2. Guelph, 63.50

3. Western, 47

3. Alberta, 47

5. Sherbrooke, 37

6. Calgary, 34

7. Windsor, 29

8. Saskatchewan, 19

9. Trinity Western, 13.50

10. York, 13

10. Regina, 13

12. Ottawa, 11

13. Laval, 7

13. Manitoba, 7

15. Queen's 6

16. Dalhousie, 4.50

17. Carleton, 4

18. Waterloo, 3

19. McGill, 2

19. New Brunswick, 2

21. Victoria, 1

 

Men
1. Guelph, 100 points

2. Laval, 45.50

3. Toronto, 28

4. Windsor, 27

5. Western, 25

6. Trinity Western, 20

7. Waterloo, 16

8. Dalhousie, 14.50

9. Manitoba, 14

10. Alberta, 12

11. Sherbrooke, 11

12. Victoria, 10

12. Saskatchewan, 10

14. Regina, 9

14. Calgary, 9

14. Regina, 9

14. Lethbridge, 9

17. Carleton, 8

17. Ottawa, 8

19. McMaster, 6

20. York, 5

21. St. Francis Xavier, 3

 

INDIVIDUAL MEDALLISTS: DAY 2

Weight Throw 15,88 kg (M)

1. Jared Skeath, Guelph, 19.91

2. Marc-Antoine Lafranaye-Dugas, Sherbrooke, 19.38

3. Peter Millman, Lethbridge, 18.82

 

Long Jump (W)

1. Holly Pitters, York, 6.14

2. Joy Becker, Regina, 6.12

3. Amélie Augé, Sherbrooke, 5.84

 

High Jump (M)

1. Alhaji Mansar, Manitoba, 2.10

2. Sean Cate, Guelph, 2.07

3. Colin Unruh, Calgary, 2.01

 

1000m (W)

1. Lucia Stafford, Toronto, 2:47.70

2. Jenna Westaway, Calgary,  2:47.73

3. Madeleine Kelly, Toronto,  2:48.21

 

1000m (M)

1. Corey Bellemore, Windsor, 2:24.64

2. Thomas Land, Guelph, 2:25.78

3. Jeff Tweedle, McMaster, 2:25.85

 

60m Hurdles (W)

1. Astrid Nyame, Saskatchewan, 8.31

2. Joy Spear Chief-Morris, Western 8.34

3. Tania Bambi, Ottawa, 8.44

 

60m Hurdles (M)

1. Gregory MacNeill, Guelph, 8.04

2. Jackson Cheung, Guelph 8.17

3. Locky Butcher, Western, 8.25

 

Heptathlon (M)

1. Rostam Turner, Toronto, 5368

2. Telvin Tavernier, Carleton, 5267

3. Mark Emode, Guelph, 5157

 

Pole Vault (W)

1. Paige Ridout, Alberta, 4.02m

2. Meghan Lim, Alberta, 4.02m

3. Robin Bone, Western, 4.02m

 

3000m (W)

1. Gabriela Stafford, Toronto, 9:18.36

2. Regan Yee, Trinity Western, 9:20.03

3. Julie-Anne Staelhi, Queen's, 9:20.80

 

3000m (M)

1. Antoine Thibeault, Laval, 8:12.98

2. Igor Bougnot, Laval, 8:19.16

3. Brayden Seneca, Guelph, 8:20.23

 

Long Jump (M)

1. Joerg Ahne, Waterloo, 7.34

2. Keysean Powel, Guelph, 7.28

3. Jonny Balogun, Western, 7.27

 

Shot Put 4 kg (W)

1. Ashley Connell, Guelph, 15.59

2. Sarah Mitton, Windsor, 15.55

3. Brooke Hoxar-Moore, Western, 14.52

 

300m (W)

1. Carline Muir, Alberta, 37.47

2. Katrina Innanen, Toronto, 38.90

3. Jenna Smith, Guelph, 38.95

 

300m (M)

1. Austin Cole, Alberta, 33.64

2. Ramzi Abdulah, Western, 33.71,

3. Mike Van Der Poel, Dalhousie, 34.10

 

4x800m Relay (W)

1. Toronto, 8:50.84

(Gillian Ceyhan, Avery Garrett-Patterson, Madeleine Kelly, Lucia Stafford)                           

2. Guelph, 8:51.82

(Dana Earhart, Charlotte Ward, Cheryse Mitton, Katelyn Ayers)

3. Alberta, 8:59.48

(Lesley Koopman, Morgan Lawley, Bailey Sallis, Nicole Soderberg)

 

4x800m Relay (M)

1. Victoria, 7:30.16

(Thomas Oxland, Cole Peterson, Brendon Restall, Tyler Smith)

2. Windsor, 7:30.39

(Taylor McArthur, Joe Kagumba, Nick MacMackin, Corey Bellemore)

3. Guelph, 7:31.92

(Taylor Lyman, Mostafa Elkurdy, Andrew Leblanc, Thomas Kemp)

 

DAY 3 SCHEDULE (All times MT)

Saturday, March 11

 

12:30 p.m. Triple Jump (W) Final

12:30 p.m. Pole Vault (M) Final

1:15 p.m. 600m (W) Final

1:30 p.m. 600m (M) Final

2:15 p.m. 4x200m Relay (W) Final

2:25 p.m. 4x200m Relay (M) Final

2:30 p.m. High Jump (W) Final

2:45 p.m. Triple Jump (M) Final

2:45 p.m. Shot Put (M) Final

2:45 p.m. 1500m (W) Final

3:00 p.m. 1500m (M) Final

4:00 p.m. 4x400m Relay (W) Final

4:15 p.m. 4x400m Relay (M) Final

 

5:00 p.m. Championship Award Presentations

(male and female MVPs of the meet, Coaches of the Year)