Huskies Win Banner on Home Soil; Pandas Claim First Title Since '83

Photo Credit: Josh Schaefer Photography
Photo Credit: Josh Schaefer Photography

SASKATOON – The University of Saskatchewan Huskies men's team claimed the Canada West title on home soil while the University of Alberta Pandas women's team ran away with their first conference banner since 1983 as the Canada West Championships came to a close Saturday afternoon at the Saskatoon Field House.

Full Results

The Huskies won their first title since 2012-13, wrapping up the weekend with 75 points. Alberta came in second with 57, followed closely by the Calgary Dinos in third with 55 points.

The Pandas dominated the competition hitting triple digits with 101 points in 17 events. Alberta boasted a 28.5 point advantage over the second place Calgary Dinos. The host Huskies came in third spot with 68.5 points, while two-time defending conference champion the Trinity Western Spartans had their reign end with a fourth place finish of 61 points.

The Canada West Track & Field Awards will be announced Saturday night at the annual Championship banquet.

Saturday Medalists

Women's Events

High Jump

G – Emma Nuttall, TWU

S – Hazel Ross, TWU

B – Kamie Kolodinsky, CGY

60m

G – Rachael McLeoud, MAN

S – Astrid Nyame, SSK

B – Leah Walkeden, ALB

600m

G – Jenna Westaway, CGY

S – Ashley Whiteman, ALB

B – Vanessa Sjoberg, VIC

Weight Toss

G – Olena Olenick, SSK

S – Reagan Fedak, REG

B – Lara Roth, LETH

Triple Jump

G – Naomi Manske, SSK

S – Sandy Latrace, LETH

B – Allison Kendall, CGY

1500m

G – Regan Yee, TWU

S – Mirelle Martens, TWU

B – Shauna McInnis, VIC

4x200m Relay:

G – Alberta

S – Manitoba

B – Calgary

4x400m Relay:

G – Alberta

S – Calgary

B - Saskatchewan

Men's Events:

Heptathlon

G – Cale Hernandez, TWU

S – Cole Digel, SSK

B – Ben Boelhouwer, CGY

60m

G – Tevaughn Campbell, REG

S – Kahlen Branning, REG

B – Winston Williams, SSK

600m

G – Garrett Peters, SSK

S – Matthew Van Mulligen, ALB

B – Brendan Calef, ALB

Triple Jump

G – Aaron Hernandez, LETH

S – Sodienve Nkwonta, CGY

B – Cole Lethebe, CGY

Pole Vault

G – Nathan Filipek, ALB

S – Spencer Allen, ALB

B – Nathan Dunford, TWU

Shot Put

G – Peter Millman, LETH

S – Ryan Sommer, LETH

B – Ben Ingvaldson, LETH

High Jump

G – Matthew Fritze, ALB

S – Oyinkansola Akinola, MAN

S – Alhaji Mansaray, MAN

(tied for 2nd)

1500m

G – Cody Therrien, VIC

S – Kieran McDonald, ALB

B – Royden Radowits, ALB

4x200m Relay

G – Saskatchewan

S – Manitoba

B – Regina

4x400m Relay

G – Saskatchewan

S – Victoria

B – Manitoba

FRIDAY'S MEDALISTS

Women's Events:

300m

G – Ashley Whiteman, ALB

S – Daniella Clonfero, ALB

B – Leah Walkeden, ALB

1000m

G – Jenna Westaway, CGY

S – Regan Yee, TWU

B – Julianne Labach, SSK

3000m

G – Mirelle Martens, TWU

S – Melissa Jones, CGY

B – Lisa Brooking, TWU

60m Hurdles

G – Astrid Nyame, SSK

S – Cassandra Grenke, ALB

B – Hazel Ross, TWU

Long Jump

G – Sandy Latrace, LETH

S – Joy Becker, REG

B – Astrid Nyame, SSK

4x800m Relay

G – Victoria

S – Alberta

B – Manitoba

Pole Vault

G – Paige Ridout, ALB

S – Courtney Erickson, SSK

B – Melissa Richards, MAN

Shot Put

G – Jennifer Weber, ALB

S – Jessica Buettner, SSK

B – Olena Olenick, SSK

Pentathlon

G – Katelyn Lehner, CGY

S – Dacia Gramlick, ALB

B – Sophia Pauls, TWU

Men's

300m

G – Kahlen Branning, REG

S – Graham Black, SSK

B – Nathan George, TWU

1000m

G – Greg Hetterley, REG

S – Cole Peterson, VIC

B – Peter Oxland, VIC

3000m

G – Erik Widing, SSK

S – Alex James, CGY

B – Cody Therrien, VIC

60m Hurdles

G – Jared Olson, SSK

S – Alexander Gall, CGY

B – Phillip Rockerbie, LETH

4x800m Relay

G – Victoria

S – Alberta

B – Saskatchewan

Long Jump

G – Ahmed Alkabary, REG

S – Wilfred Samking, MAN

B – James Linde, TWU

Weight Toss

G – Peter Millman, LETH

S – Steven Link, CGY

B – Ben Ingvaldson, LETH