BUY TICKETS

HUSKIE SCORES

 
more info
Concord Group
Photo Credit: Josh Schaefer
news-shadow

CIS TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIP DAY 22014-03-07

The University of Saskatchewan Huskies won two gold medals on Day 2 of the CIS Track & Field Championship in Edmonton Friday.

Fourth-year thrower Taryn Suttie toppled her own CIS record set in 2011 with a gold medal toss of 16.38-metres in shot put. Suttie had set the CIS record in 2011 at 15.72-metres. It was Suttie's second medal of the championships. She won a silver on Friday in weight throw. Adding Saskatchewan's second gold medal of the day was Michelle Young in the 60-metre hurdles. Young clocked in at 8.29 in the race.

Other Huskies competing on Day 2 included: Katrin Ritchie (300m, 6th, 39.63); Mignon le Roux (pole vault, 7th, 3.65m); Courtney Erickson (pole vault, 11th, 3.50m); Amanda Banks (1000m, 9th, 2:55.34); Nolan Machiskinic (weight throw, 8th, 17.51m); Astrid Nyame (long jump, 8th, 5.74m); women's 4X800m relay (4th, 9:05.99) and men's 4X800m relay (8th, 7:50.78).

TEAM STANDINGS: AFTER DAY 2
Women
1. Guelph, 61 points
2. Toronto, 53
3. Saskatchewan, 48
4. Trinity Western, 41
5. Windsor, 38
6. Calgary, 35
6. Western, 35
8. York, 31
9. Queen’s, 14
9. Victoria, 14
11.Montreal, 12
12.Lethbridge, 11
13.Laval, 10
14.Regina, 9
14.Sherbrooke, 9
16.Waterloo, 4
17.Alberta, 2
17. Manitoba, 2


Men
1. Guelph, 61 points
2. Windsor, 57
3. York, 53
4. Sherbrooke, 33
5. Regina, 32
6. Laval, 23
7. Victoria, 18
7. Trinity Western, 18
9. Western, 17
10.Toronto, 15
11.Ottawa, 13
11.Calgary, 13
13.Saskatchewan, 12
14.McGill, 6
14.Manitoba, 6
14.Alberta, 6
17.Dalhousie, 4
18.Lethbridge, 3

INDIVIDUAL MEDALLISTS: DAY 2
Shot Put (W)
1. Taryn Suttie, Saskatchewan, 16.38 (CIS championship record)
2. Brittany Crew, York, 15.28
3. Celine Freeman-Gibb, Windsor, 15.25

Long Jump (M)
1. Taylor Stewart, Western 7.44
2. Connor MacDonald, Regina 7.28
3. James Linde, Trinity Western 7.27

Pole Vault (W)
1. Robin Bone, Western, 4.10
2. Gabriella Duclos-Lasnier, Sherbooke 4.10
3. Kimberly Stephenson, Calgary, 3.90

1000m (W)
1. Fiona Benson, Trinity Western 2:50.97
2. Honor Walmsley, Toronto 2:51.10
3. Colleen Hennessy, Toronto 2:51.88

1000m (M)
1. Thomas Riva, Victoria 2 :25.16
2. Anthony Romaniw, Guelph 2:25.35
3. Alex Ullman, Windsor 2:25.37

60m Hurdles (M)
1. Sekou Kaba, Ottawa, 7.79 (CIS championship record)
2. Greg MacNiell, Toronto, 7.83 (tied CIS championship record)
3. Ingvar Moseley, York 7.88

60m Hurdles (W)
1. Michelle Young, Saskatchewan 8.29
2. Amilia Di Chiara, Windsor 8.41
3. Laurence Beaudet, Montreal 8.53

3000m (W)
1. Julie-Anne Staehli, Queen’s 9:32.91
2. Carise Thompson, Guelph 9:33.98
3. Gabriella Stafford, Toronto 9:39.03

3000m (M)
1. Ross Proudfoot, Guelph 8:15.88
2. Charles Philibert-Thiboutot, Laval 8:16.26
3. Tristan Woodfine, Guelph 8:20.53

High Jump (M)
1. Jeremy Eckert, Regina 2.10
2. Branden Wilhelm, Windsor 2.07
3. Connor MacDonald, Regina 2.07

Long Jump (W)
1. Sabrina Nettey, Trinity Western 6.16
2. Joy Becker, Regina 5.95
3. Laurence Beaudet, Montreal 5.87

Weight Throw (M)
1. Marc-Antoine Lafrenaye-Dugas, Sherbooke 20.09
2. Eric Braithwaite, York 18.41
3. Jared Skeath, Guelph 18.28

300m (W)
1. Khamica Bingham, York 38.36
2. Maggie Hanlon, Toronto 39.04
3. Marie-Colombe St-Pierre, Laval 39.08

300m (M)
1. Dontae Richards-Kwok, York 33.65
2. Nathan George, Trinity Western 34.14
3. Bismark Boatend, York 34.86

4X800m (W)
1. Victoria, 8:55.24
(Nicole Soderberg, Shauna McInnis, Grace Annear, Rachel Francois)
2. Toronto, 8:53.26
(Kelly Hennessy, Fiona Callender, Colleen Hennessy, Honor Walmsley)
3. Guelph, 8:54.47
(Emily Gordon, Sophie Watts, Genevieve Lalonde, Katelyn Ayers)

4X800m (M)
1. Windsor, 7:27.94 (CIS championship record)
(Paul La Marra, Taylor McArthur, Corey Bellemore, Alex Ullman)
2. Victoria, 7:30.99
(Brendon Restall, Olivier Collin, Tyler Smith, Thomas Riva)
3. Guelph, 7:35.59
(Tommy Land, Drew Anderson, Christian Gravel, Anthony Romaniw)

INDIVIDUAL MEDALLISTS: DAY 1
Weight Throw (W)
1. Kayla Gallagher, Lethbridge 18.66
2. Tayrn Suttie, Saskatchewan, 18.21
3. Sarah Dougherty, Guelph, 17.19

60m (W)
1. Khamica Bingham, York, 7.26 (CIS Championship Record)
2. Marissa Kurtimah, Guelph, 7.52
3. Jalicia Clarke, Windsor, 7.53

60m (M)
1. Dontae Richards-Kwok, York, 6.61
2. Kenrick Hanna, Saskatchewan, 6.69
3. Harold Vulgaire, Sherbrooke, 6.72

Pentathlon (W)
1. Rachel Machin, Calgary, 4,165
2. Rachael McIntosh, Calgary, 4,063
3. Lauren Taylor, Saskatchewan, 3,667

Pentathlon (M)
1. Branden Wilhelm, Windsor, 3,881
2. Jesse Drennan, Windsor, 3,816
3. Stephen McPhee, Alberta, 3,692

DAY 3 SCHEDULE (selected events webcast daily at www.CIS-SIC.tv)
Saturday, March 8
12:30   Triple Jump (W) Final
12:30   Pole Vault (M) Final
13:15   600m (W) Final
13:30   600m (M) Final
14:15   4x200m Relay (W) Final
14:25   4x200m Relay (M) Final
14:30   High Jump (W) Final
14:45   Triple Jump (M) Final
14:45   Shot Put (M) Final
14:45   1500m (W) Final
15:00   1500m (M) Final
16:00   4x400m Relay (W) Final
16:15   4x400m Relay (M) Final



bmallard
Summer Sport Camps
Athlete Wall of Fame
E-Newsletter
Summer Sport Camps
Direct West
Sponsor Logos


Men's SportsWomen's SportsGame DayTicketsGet InvolvedInside Athletics