BUY TICKETS

HUSKIE SCORES

 
more info
Concord Group
Photo Credit: Josh Schaefer
news-shadow

CANADA WEST TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIP DAY 2 RESULTS2014-02-22

The University of Saskatchewan Huskies won eight medals and broke two school records on Day 2 of the 2014 Canada West Track & Field Championship hosted by the University of Alberta in Edmonton Saturday.
 
Taryn Suttie, Michelle Young and Nolan Machiskinic stood on the podium for the second time at the championship each finishing with silver medals on Day 2. Suttie, who won gold in women’s shot put a day earlier, tossed 17.73 in weight throw to finish second. Young clocked in at 7.57 in the 60-metre dash for the second place finish, a day after winning gold in the 60-metre hurdles. Her time marks a Huskie-best, breaking a record set in 1987 by Shelley Miller.  Machiskinic matched his second place finish in the weight throw with a 16.75 toss in shot put for another silver medal.
 
Kenrick Hanna won the 60-metre dash on the men’s side in a time of 6.69, breaking the Huskie record held by 2014 Winter Olympic bobsleigh alternate Graeme Rinholm at 6.78 set in 2010.
 
Rounding out the Huskie medal winners on Day 2 were Davis Guenther with a bronze medal in the men’s 600-metre race. He clocked in at 1:20.00 to finish third. Lauren Taylor also won a bronze medal clearing 1.72-metres in women’s high jump. Both the men’s and women’s 4X200-metre relay teams stood on the podium. The men’s team of Hanna, Alex Fedyk, Jared Olson and Brody Pylypow finished second in a time of 1:29.36, while the women’s team of Ashley Promhouse, Katrin Ritchie, Sophia Zemlak and Astrid Nyame finished third in 1:44.11.
 
On the men’s side, the Regina Cougars won the Canada West Championship with 83 points, while Victoria finished second (67). Rounding out the men’s standings was Trinity Western (66.5), Saskatchewan (53), Manitoba (50.5), Calgary (40), Lethbridge (29) and Alberta (21).
 
Trinity Western claimed their first-ever Canada West Championship on the women’s side accumulating 107 points, edging Calgary (96) by nine. Saskatchewan finished third (74), followed by Victoria (46), Alberta (31), Regina (23), Manitoba (22) and Lethbridge (10).

All athletes meeting the CIS standard this weekend will advance to the 2014 CIS championships, which will be held March 6-8 and will also be hosted by the University of Alberta.

FULL RESULTS

FINAL TEAM STANDINGS
 
Men
Regina 83 points
Victoria 67
TWU 66.5
Saskatchewan 53
Manitoba 50
Calgary 40
Lethbridge 29
Alberta 21
 
Women
Trinity Western 107 points
Calgary 96
Saskatchewan 74
Victoria 46
Alberta 31
Regina 23
Manitoba 22
Lethbridge 10
 
Top Male Team (R.E. DuWors Trophy): Regina Cougars
 
Top Female Team (Eleanor Haslam Trophy): Trinity Western Spartans
 
Performance of the Meet
Male: Jeremy Eckert, Regina
Female: Jenna Westaway, Calgary
 
Track Athlete of the Year
Male: Thomas Riva, Victoria
Female: Jenna Westaway, Calgary
 
Field Athlete of the Year
Male: Peter Millman, Lethbridge
Female: Sabrina Nettey, Trinity Western
 
Rookie of the Year
Male: Aaron Hernandez, Lethbridge
Female: Regan Yee, Trinity Western
 
Community Service
Male: Andrew Dargie, Calgary
Female: Anastasia Pearse, Trinity Western
 
Coach of the Year
Male: Bruce McCannel, Regina
Female: Laurier Primeau, Trinity Western
 
Individual champions are First Team Canada West All-Stars, while runners-up form the Second Team.
 
Day 2 Medalists – Women
 
60m
1. Sabrina Nettey, TWU – 7.55
2. Michelle Young, Sask – 7.57
3. Merissa Margetts, Regina – 7.65
 
600m
1. Jenna Westaway, Calgary – 1:29.00 (ties Canada West record)
2. Rachel Francois, Vic – 1:29.38
3. Grace Annear, Vic – 1:30.18
 
1,500m
1. Sarah Inglis, TWU – 4:26.86
2. Shauna McInnis, Vic – 4:32.44
3. Emma Cook-Clarke, Calgary – 4:33.24
 
4 x 200m
1. Alberta (Hrycun, Clonfero, Lotholz, Gervais) – 1:41.07
2. Trinity Western (Nettey, Ross, Pearse, Whitehead) – 1:41.39
3. Calgary (Collins, Zimmer, Owens, Hernandez) – 1:43.36
 
4 x 400m
1. Victoria (Francois, Soderberg, Moore, Annear) – 3:47.98
2. Calgary (McIntosh, Collins, Lehner, Westaway) – 3:49.04
3. Trinity Western (Daly, Inglis, Shuttleworth, Pearse) – 3:55.28
 
High Jump
1. Emma Nuttall, TWU – 1.84
2. Rachel Machin, Calgary – 1.81
3. Lauren Taylor, Sask – 1.72
 
Triple Jump
1. Sabrina Nettey, TWU – 12:07
2. Megan Ure, AB – 11.71
3. Ayla Akehurst, TWU – 11.67
 
High Jump
1. Emma Nuttall, TWU – 1.84
2. Rachel Machin, Calgary – 1.81
3. Lauren Taylor, Sask – 1.72
 
Weight Throw
1. Kayla Gallagher, Leth – 18.48
2. Tayrn Suttie, Sask – 17.73
3. Ciera Heshka-Wolf, AB – 15.67
 
Day 2 Medalists – Men
 
60m
1. Kenrick Hanna, Sask – 6.69
2. Chinedu Ezetah, Calgary – 6.86
3. Tevaughn Campbell, Regina – 6.87
 
600m
1. Brendon Restall, Victoria – 1:18.76
2. Tait Nystuen, Regina – 1:19.08
3. Davis Guenther, Sask – 1:20.00
 
1,500m
1. Thomas Riva, Vic – 3:54.08
2. Brad Bickley, Calgary – 3:54.62
3. Kyle Irvine, Vic – 3:56.32
 
4 x 200m
1. Regina (Bloom, Gardner, Nystuen, Campbell) – 1:28.54
2. Sask (Hanna, Fedyk, Olson, Pylypow) – 1:29.36
3. Trinity Western (George, Linde, Ayin, Sinclair) – 1:29.90
 
4 x 400m
1. Victoria (Pratt, Smith, Riva, Restall) – 3:18.25
2. Regina (Gardner, McLellan, Nystuen, Nystuen) – 3:20.06
3. Manitoba (Mages, Fitkowsky, Vankoughnet, McMaster) 3:20.44
 
High Jump
1. Jeremy Eckert, Regina – 2.16 (new record)
2. Connor MacDonald, Regina – 2.09
3. Arthur Buchanan, Manitoba – 1.98
 
Pole Vault
1. Nathan Dunford, TWU – 4.73
2. Jamie Sinclair, TWU – 4.53
3. Jesse Phillips, TWU – 4.33
 
Triple Jump
1. Aaron Hernandez, Leth – 15.03
2. Arthur Ward, Regina – 14.15
3. Connor MacDonald, Regina – 14:02
 
Shot Put
1. Peter Millman, Leth – 16.91
2. Nolan Machiskinic, Sask – 16.75
3. Chris Pickering, Regina – 16.53
 
Day 1 Medalists – Women
 
300m
1. Katrin Ritchie, Sask – 39.65
2. Daniella Clonfero, AB – 40.01
3. Anastasia Pearse, TWU – 40.41
 
1000m
1. Jenna Westaway, CGY – 2:44.55 (new record)
2. Sarah Inglis, TWU – 2:46.87
3. Fiona Benson, TWU – 2:47.68
 
3000m
1. Alison Jackson, TWU – 10:11.95
2. Regan Yee, TWU – 10:14.02
3. Madeline MacDonald, Vic – 10:14.11
 
60m hurdles
1. Michelle Young, Sask – 8.47
2. Hazel Ross, TWU – 8.60
3. Rachel Machin, CGY – 8.62
 
4x800m relay
1. Victoria (Soderberg, Moore, Annear, Francois) – 8:55.24
2. Trinity Western (Harradine, Benson, Jackson, Inglis) – 9:09.03
3. Manitoba (Glehorn, Huebert, Dubois, Sass) – 9:18.00
 
Pole Vault
1. Kimberly Stephenson, CGY – 3.82
2. Mignon le Roux, Sask – 3.62
3. Melissa Richards, MB – 3.62
 
Long Jump
1. Sabrina Nettey, TWU – 6.32 (new record)
2. Rachel Machin, CGY – 5.91
3. Hazel Ross, TWU – 5.81
 
Shot Put
1. Taryn Suttie, Sask – 16.05 (new record)
2. Samme Groenveld, CGY – 13.26
3. Rachel McIntosh, CGY – 13.26
 
Pentathlon
1. Rachel McIntosh, CGY – 4,174
2. Rachel Machin, CGY – 4,070
3. Katelyn Lehner, CGY – 3,726
 
Day 1 Medalists – Men
 
300m
1. Nathan George, TWU – 34.34
2. Matthew Fitkowsky, MB – 35.32
3. Mitchell Home, AB – 35.68
 
1000m
1. Brad Bickley, CGY – 2:23.94
2. Thomas Riva, Vic – 2:23.97
3. Olivier Collin, Vic – 2:26.06
 
3000m
1. Declan White, TWU – 8:26.73
2. Karl Robertson, Vic – 8:28.51
3. Kyle Irvine, Vic – 8:29.44
 
60m hurdles
1. Calum Innes, TWU – 7.94 (new record)
2. Jared Olson, Sask – 8.33
3. Wilfred Samking, MB – 8.44
 
4x800m relay
1. Victoria (Restall, Peterson, Collin, Smith) – 7:37.23
2. Saskatchewan (Kowalchuk, Heidecker, Harrison, Guenther) – 7:45.24
3. Trinity Western (Marshall, Prajea, Neufeld, White) – 7:46.30
 
Long Jump
1. Connor MacDonald, REG – 7.33
2. James Linde, TWU – 7.28
3. Stephen McPhee, AB – 7.19
 
Weight Throw
1. Peter Millman, LETH – 18.82
2. Nolan Machiskinic, Sask – 17.24
3. Chris Pickering, REG – 17.00
 
Pentathlon
1. Wyatt Eyford, MB – 3,711
2. Cole Digel, Sask – 3,505
3. Arthur Buchanan, MB – 3,496
 


bmallard
Summer Sport Camps
Athlete Wall of Fame
E-Newsletter
Summer Sport Camps
Direct West
Sponsor Logos


Men's SportsWomen's SportsGame DayTicketsGet InvolvedInside Athletics