BUY TICKETS

HUSKIE SCORES

 
more info
Concord Group
Photo Credit: Josh Schaefer
news-shadow

HUSKIES ADVANCE ON PENALTY KICKS2013-11-08

FREDERICTON (CIS) – The Saskatchewan Huskies needed penalty kicks to get past the Ryerson Rams in the semi-final consolation game emerging on top with a 3-2 victory.  Teams were tied 2-2 after regulation time.

“I thought we got back to what we had been successful on during the season,” said Saskatchewan head coach Bryce Chapman. “It’s a learning experience at this level because you’re playing eight of the best teams in the Country, there is no easy game…”

The Rams scored the first goal of the game when Michael Velasquez, a first year midfielder from Vaughn, Ontario, got a touch on the ball inside the 18 and put it in the back of the Huskies net.

The Huskies tied the game when  Mitch Bauche, pushed past the defence and got the ball to the side of the Rams goalie – who came out of the six and tried to stop the ball – and put it in, tying the game 1-1.

Rams fifth year midfielder Alex Braletic, gave Ryerson the 2-1 lead at the 59 minute mark.

The second goal for the Huskies was scored roughly 10 seconds after teammate David Brown went down with a fractured wrist. This would tie the game and at the end of regulation the score was still tied forcing the game to go to penalty kicks. 

The game went back and forth, Ryerson scoring the first and third goals in penalty kicks and the Huskies scoring the second and fourth.

The back and forth of the penalty kicks was no different than that of the regular time play.

Both keepers were able to fend off the first shot. Sebastian Novais of Ryerson was the first to put his team on the scoreboard while Huskies Ryan Contenti was the first to score for his squad.

Viktor Anastasov and Alex Braletic would also score for the Rams, but it would prove to not be enough to get the Rams the win.

Fabian Dale, Luigi Bekwayo and Scott Myrah would score three more goals for the Huskies, and goalkeeper Christian Maraldo would save 3 of his five shots on net.

Chapman said it was “a difficult day to wake up” after playing the University of New Brunswick the night before, but happy with how his men played and said they did everything they could.

“It was a good game today. We got some guys on the turf that maybe haven’t had as much experience as they need and they actually stepped up really well.”

Chapman also said goalkeeper Michal Bandula is strong with penalty kicks and was not surprised by his quality performance.

“I thought Michal has had a fantastic tournament, to be honest,” said Chapman. “He set records in about every category for Saskatchewan University, so very pleased, but he is very good at PKs, so what he did didn’t surprise me.”

SCORING SUMMARY:

SSK  0-1-1-1-1: 4 (4-3 kicks)

RYE 0-1-1-0-1: 3

 

First Half

1. RYERSON Michal Velasquez (1) (unassisted), 12th

2. SSK Mitch Bauche (1) (unassisted), 40th

 

Second Half

3. RYERSON Alex Braletic (1) (unassisted) 59th  

4. SSK Ryan Contenti (unassisted) 84th  

5. SSK Scott Myrah (1) (shootout) 90th  

 

Kicks

RYE Armin Tankovic, saved (Michal Bandula)

SSK Eoin McFadden, saved (Christian Maraldo)

RYE Sebastian Novais, goal

SSK Ryan Contenti, goal

RYE Victor Anastasov, goal

SSK Fabian Dale, goal

RYE Martin Dabrowski, saved (Michal Bandula)

SSK Luigi Bekwayo, goal

RYE Alex Braletic, goal

SSK Scott Myrah, goal

 

Goalkeepers:

SSK: Michal Bandula (W, 2 GA, 8 saves, 90:00, 3-2)

RYE: Nizar Houhou (L, 2 GA, 4 saves, 90:00, 2-3)

 

Team Stats

Shots: SSK 6, RYE 10

Shots on net: SSK 6, RYE 10

Corners: SSK 1, RYE 7

Offsides: SSK 4, RYE 3

Fouls: SSK 6, RYE 7

Yellow cards: none

Red cards: none

 

Players of the game:

SSK: Mitch Bauche

RYE: Armin Tankovic

 

SCHEDULE & RESULTS (ATLANTIC TIME)


Thursday, Nov. 7
11:00 Quarter-final 1: YRK 3 vs. SMU 0
13:30 Quarter-final 2: UBC 1vs. MTL 0 (www.CIS-SIC.tv)
16:00 Quarter-final 3: LAV 3 vs. RYE 2 (www.CIS-SIC.tv)
18:30 Quarter-final 4: UNB 2 vs. SSK 1 (www.CIS-SIC.tv)


Friday, Nov. 8
11:00 Consolation 1: SMU 0 vs. MTL 2 (www.CIS-SIC.tv)
13:30 Consolation 2: RYE 2 vs. SSK 3 (www.CIS-SIC.tv)
16:00 Semifinal 1: YRK vs. UBC (www.CIS-SIC.tv)
18:30 Semifinal 2: LAV vs. UNB (www.CIS-SIC.tv)

Saturday, Nov. 9
14:30 5th-place game:  MTL vs. SSK (www.CIS-SIC.tv)


Sunday, Nov. 10
11:00 Bronze medal (www.CIS-SIC.tv)
14:00 Championship final (www.CIS-SIC.tv)

 

 



bmallard
Summer Sport Camps
Athlete Wall of Fame
E-Newsletter
Summer Sport Camps
Direct West
Sponsor Logos


Men's Sports Women's Sports Game Day Tickets Get Involved Inside Athletics