BUY TICKETS

HUSKIE SCORES

 
more info
Concord Group
Photo Credit:
news-shadow

HUSKIE GIRARD REPRESENTS CANADA IN BIATHLON2013-11-04

OTTAWA (CIS) – Canadian Interuniversity Sport announced Monday the Canadian rosters in five snow sports for the 2013 Winter Universiade, set for December 10 to 21 in Trentino, Italy.
 
Canada will be represented at the 26th biennial competition by 12 student-athletes in cross-country skiing, 11 in snowboarding, 10 in alpine skiing, 10 in biathlon, as well as two in ski cross, a discipline in which Canadians will make their world university games debut in Trentino.
 
girardOf the group, a quintet returns from the 2011 Universiade in Erzurum, Turkey, including alpine skiers Maëlle Bergeron of Laval University and Philippe Rivet from the University of Montreal, biathletes Elizabeth Mawdsley from the University of Alberta and Jennifer Paterson from the U of A’s Augustana campus, and snowboarder Anne-Frédérique Grenier, also from Laval.
 
Over the years, Canada has claimed two gold medals at the student games in alpine skiing, one gold and a pair of silvers in snowboarding, and one bronze in cross-country skiing.
 
“These student-athletes will have a memorable experience in Trentino,” said chef de mission Gord Grace, who was part of a Canadian delegation which travelled to Italy a month ago for the final site visit prior to the event. “A number of them have participated in high-profile international competitions in the past but being part of a major multi-sport games is something truly special.”
 
In addition to the five sports announced Monday, Canada will compete at the Universiade in women’s and men’s hockey, curling, as well as short track speed skating.
 
The red and white women’s hockey roster was unveiled in early October, while the men’s hockey, curling and short track teams will be selected later this month.
 
NOTES: Canada’s two Universiade gold medals in alpine skiing were won by Josée Lacasse in 1991 in Sapporo, Japan (slalom) and Lisa Richardson back in 1972 in Lake Placid, USA (downhill)... In snowboarding, Brendan Davis captured halfpipe gold in 2005 in Innsbruck-Seefeld, Austria, and silver in the same event in 2007 in Turin, Italy, while Mitch Baker took silver in the giant slalom in 1999 in Poprad-Tatry, Slovakia... In cross-country skiing, the foursome of Alain Masson, Wayne Dustin, Owen Spence and Benoit Létourneau raced to a third-place finish in the 4x10km relay in 1985 in Belluno, Italy.
 
Team Canada website: http://english.cis-sic.ca/universiade/winter/2013/index
Trentino 2013 website: http://www.universiadetrentino.org/
 
TEAM CANADA ROSTERS:           
 
ALPINE SKIING
           
Name                                       School                                     Hometown                  Event(s)          
Maëlle Bergeron                      Laval University                      Quebec City, Que.       GS-S
Sandrine David                        André-Grasset College             Montreal, Que.             SG-GS-S
Émilie Lamoureux                   Sierra Nevada College             Mt. Tremblant, Que.    SG-GS-S
Laurence Vallerand                 Laval University                      Ile-des-Soeurs, Que.    SG-GS-S
Mathieu Bertrand                     Dartmouth College                   Montreal, Que.             GS-S
Roger Carry                             U of Colorado Boulder            Calgary, Alta.               GS-S
Dylan Fisher McCarney           Dartmouth College                   Toronto, Ont.               GS-S
Gabriel Mains                          Dawson College                       Montreal, Que.             GS-S
Philippe Rivet                          University of Montreal            St. Lambert, Que.         D-SG-GS-S
Simon-Claude Toutant             Laval University                      Montreal, Que.             GS-S
 
Team Leader: Sébastien Michel (Mt. Tremblant, Que. / University of Montreal)
Coach: Mathieu Roy (Quebec City, Que. / Laval University)
 
Legend: Downhill (D) – Super G (SG) – Giant Slalom (GS) – Slalom (S)
 
BIATHLON
           
Name                                       School                                     Hometown                  Event(s)          
Jessica Biggs                            University of Manitoba            Winnipeg, Man.           All 5
Keely MacCullough                 University of Alberta               Calgary, Alta.               All 5
Elizabeth Mawdsley                 University of Alberta               Fort Smith, N.W.T.      All 5
Jennifer Paterson                     U of Alberta - Augustana         St. Albert, Alta.            All 5
Guillaume Bertrand                 TÉLUQ                                    Saint-Barnabé, Que.     All 5
Ryan Burlingame                     U of Alberta - Augustana         Whitehorse, Yukon      All 5
Evan Girard                             University of Saskatchewan    Oxbow, Sask.              All 5
Nick Lenko                              U of Alberta - Augustana         Calgary, Alta.               All 5
David Poffenroth                     Royal Roads University           Airdrie, Alta.                All 5
William Poffenroth                  Devry Institute of Technology Airdrie, Alta.                All 5
 
Team Leader: John Jaques (Canmore, Alta.)
Coach: Nicole Neish (Winnipeg, Man.)
Technician: Lowell Niven (Camrose, Alta. / U of Alberta - Augustana)
 
Women’s events: 15 km Individual – 7.5 km Sprint – 10 km Pursuit – 12.5 km Mass Start – Mixed Relay
Men’s events: 20 km Individual – 10 km Sprint – 12.5 km Pursuit – 15 km Mass Start – Mixed Relay
 
CROSS-COUNTRY SKIING
           
Name                                       School                                     Hometown                  Event(s)          
Kajsa Heyes                             Nipissing University                Vancouver, B.C.          1-2-3-4           
Kara Jaspers                            Queen’s University                  Thunder Bay, Ont.       1-2-3-4
Andrea Lee                              University of New Mexico      Black Creek, B.C.        1-2-3-4-5
Kendra Murray                        Carleton University                  Whitehorse, Yukon      1-2-3-4-5
Myriam Paquette                      Laval University                      St-Bruno-de-Montarville, Que.1-2-3-4-5
Camille Pepin                          Laval University                      St-Ferréol-les-Neiges, Que.    1-2-3-4-6
Peter Beisel                              Carleton University                  Owen Sound, Ont.       1-2-3-4-5
Jordan Cascagnette                  Nipissing University                Penetanguishene, Ont. 1-2-3-4-5
Thomsen D’Hont                     Nipissing University                Yellowknife, N.W.T.   1-2-3-4-6
Lee Hawkings                          Carleton University                  Whitehorse, Yukon      1-2-3-4-5
Matthias Purdon                       Trent University                       Owen Sound, Ont.       1-2-3-4-5
Harry Seaton                            Lakehead University                Orillia, Ont.                  1-2-3-4
 
Team Leader: Mary Waddell (Sudbury, Ont.)
Coach: David Battison (Campbell River, B.C.)
Coach: Toi Koivukoski (Callander, Ont. / Nipissing University)
Technician: Kirk Potter (Whitehorse, Yukon)
 
Women’s events: (1) Sprint C – (2) 5km F – (3) 15km C – (4) Skiathlon – (5) 3x5km – (6) Mixed Sprint
Men’s events: (1) Sprint C – (2) 10km F – (3) 30km C – (4) Skiathlon – (5) 3x10km – (6) Mixed Sprint
 
SKI CROSS
           
Name                                       School                                     Hometown                  Event(s)          
Matt Brady                               University of Calgary              Burlington, Ont.           Ski Cross
Trent McCarthy                       Mount Royal University          Spruce Grove, Alta.     Ski Cross
 
Team Leader: Ondrej Vokoum (Velke Mezirici, Czech Republic)
 
SNOWBOARDING
           
Name                                       School                                     Hometown                  Event(s)          
Megan Farrell                           Queen’s University                  Richmond Hill, Ont.    PGS
Anne-Frédérique Grenier         Laval University                      Beaupré, Que.              SBS
Danielle Hildebrand                 Western University                  Toronto, Ont.               SBX
Frédérique Joncas                    Capilano University                 North Vancouver, B.C.SBX
Audrey McManiman                CEGEP Garneau                      St-Ambroise-de-Kildare, Que. HP-SBS
Stephanie Meagher                  Acadia University                    Halifax, N.S.                HP
Rachel Solway                         University of Calgary              Toronto, Ont.               PGS
Tamara Truchon                      Laval University                      Quebec City, Que.       SBS
Richard Allen                          University of British Columbia       Richmond, B.C.           SBX
Danny Bourgeois                     CEGEP Lanaudière-Terrebonne       Montreal, Que.             SBX
Michael Graves                        Acadia University                    Halifax, N.S.                SBX
 
Team Leader: Natasha Burgess (Dartmouth, N.S.)
Coach: Gabriel Dussault (Quebec City, Que.)
Coach: Cassandra Smith (Ottawa, Ont.)
 
Legend: Parallel Giant Slalom (PGS) – Halfpipe (HP) – Slopestyle (SBS) – Snowboard Cross (SBX)
                                                                                                                                   
COMPETITION SCHEDULE:
 
Alpine Skiing: Dec. 13-20
Biathlon: Dec. 13-20
Cross-Country Skiing: Dec. 12-21
Ski Cross: Dec. 12-21
Snowboarding: Dec. 15
 
CANADA’S UNIVERSIADE MEDALS IN ALPINE SKIING (2-0-0):
 
1991 (Sapporo, Japan): Josée Lacasse - slalom (gold)
1972 (Lake Placid, USA): Lisa Richardson - downhill (gold)
 
CANADA’S UNIVERSIADE MEDALS IN CROSS-COUNTRY SKIING (0-0-1):
 
1985 (Belluno, Italy): Alain Masson, Wayne Dustin, Owen Spence, Benoit Létourneau – 4x10km (bronze)
 
CANADA’S UNIVERSIADE MEDALS IN SNOWBOARDING (1-2-0):
 
2007 (Turin, Italy): Brendan Davis - halfpipe (silver)
2005 (Innsbruck-Seefeld, Austria): Brendan Davis – halfpipe (gold)
1999 (Poprad-Tatry, Slovakia): Mitch Baker – giant slalom (silver)


bmallard
Summer Sport Camps
Athlete Wall of Fame
E-Newsletter
Summer Sport Camps
Direct West
Sponsor Logos


Men's Sports Women's Sports Game Day Tickets Get Involved Inside Athletics