BUY TICKETS

HUSKIE SCORES

 
more info
Concord Group

Huskie Athletics Major 7 Awards

Every season, Huskie Athletics celebrates the athletic achievements of student-athletes at the annual Huskie Salute. At the celebration, the Huskie Athletics Major 7 Awards are handed to student-athletes for their achievements. Awards are also given to the Student Trainer of the Year, Fan of the Year, Sponsor of the Year and Volunteer of the Year. The following is a list of receipients of the awards dating back to 1939.

Rusty MacDonald Cup - Presented to the All-Round Male Athlete

The Rusty MacDonald Cup has been given given to male athletes since 1939. Rusty MacDonald played on the Huskie football team as a centre and middle linebacker. He was also a champion diver and involved in student government. The Cup is awarded to an upper year male student-athlete who during his entire career as a Huskie exhibited the highest qualities of sportmanship and citizenship.

Valerie Girsberg Trophy - Presented to the All-Round Female Athlete

Valerie Girsberger was an accomplished student - graduating with a Bachelor's in both Science and Physical Education. She added a Masters in Physical Education. She was a member of the basketball and field hockey teams. Just six weeks after starting a teaching job at the University of Manitoba, she was killed in a car accident. The award is given to an upper year female student-athlete who during her entire career best combines the qualities of leadership, sportsmanship, academic ability and athletic prowess.

E. Kent Phillips Trophy - Presented to the Male Athlete of the Year *

The E. Kent Phillips trophy is named in honour of Kent Phillips who was both an athlete and coach at the University of Saskatchewan. Phillips excelled in both rugby and hockey. As a coach, he led the Huskies to four consecutive rugby titles in the 1930s.

* Prior to 1989, this award was only given to an outstanding male athlete of a team sport.

Mary Ethel Cartwright Trophy - Presented to the Female Athlete of the Year

The Mary Cartwright trophy is dedicated to the founder of the School of Physical Education at the University of Saskatchewan. Mary Cartwright was instrumental in the establishment of the women's recreation board on campus - today known as Campus Recreation.

Howard Nixon Trophy - Presented to the Male Rookie of the Year *

Howard Nixon was a longtime faculty member in the College of Physical Education. He was the coach of both the Huskie football and wrestling programs, before being named the first Dean of the College of Physical Education.

* Until 1988, the Howard Nixon Trophy was given to the Most Outstanding Male Tournament Athlete

Patricia Lawson Trophy - Presented to the Female Rookie of the Year

Patricia Lawson is considered as one of the greatest female athletes to ever don a Huskie uniform. She competed with track & field, swimming, basketball and tennis. She also held the post of Women's Athletic Director and the coach of the women's basketball team for eight seasons.

Colb McEown Trophy - Presented to the Coach of the Year

Colb McEown was a graduate of teh University of Saskatchewan, who began with athletics on campus as the 1932 men's basketball coach. While in the position, he led the Huskies to eight straight Western Intercollegiate Championships. He was also the driving force behind the building of the on-campus curling rink and in the establishment of the Saskatoon Hilltops football club.

1939

TrophyNameSport
Rusty MacDonald Cup George Brent Football, Hockey

1940

TrophyNameSport
Rusty MacDonald Cup Ron Stafford Basketball, Football, Swimming

1941

TrophyNameSport
Rusty MacDonald Cup R. Heall

1942

TrophyNameSport
Rusty MacDonald Cup Bert Hargrave

1943

TrophyNameSport
Rusty MacDonald Cup Lloyd Probert Basketball, Football, Swimming
Spirit of Youth Kathleen Muttitt Basketball, Hockey, Tennis

1944

TrophyNameSport
Rusty MacDonald Cup Con Fitz-Gerald Basketball, Football, Track
Spirit of Youth Kay Probert Basketball, Swimming

1945

TrophyNameSport
Rusty MacDonald Cup Bud Carson Basketball, Football, Water Polo
Spirit of Youth Aldis Peterson Basketball, Tennis, Track & Field

1946

TrophyNameSport
Rusty MacDonald Cup Robert Shore Football, Hockey, Track
Spirit of Youth Grace Hardy Swimming

1947

TrophyNameSport
Rusty MacDonald Cup Les Williams Basketball, Football
Spirit of Youth Hazel Meyers Basketball, Track and Field

1948

TrophyNameSport
Rusty MacDonald Cup Jim Scott Basketball, Football
Spirit of Youth Ann McGillvray Golf, Swimming

1949

TrophyNameSport
Rusty MacDonald Cup Tom Foskett Basketball, Football
Spirit of Youth Sylvia Fedoruk

1950

TrophyNameSport
Rusty MacDonald Cup Norman Spice Football, Hockey
Spirit of Youth Margaret Good Basketball, Swimming

1951

TrophyNameSport
Rusty MacDonald Cup James McCartan Basketball, Football, Track
Spirit of Youth Ruth Noble Basketball, Swimming

1952

TrophyNameSport
Rusty MacDonald Cup Brian Ward Basketball, Football
Spirit of Youth Sheila Elliot Basketball

1953

TrophyNameSport
Rusty MacDonald Cup Lyle Phillips
Spirit of Youth Arlene Raycroft Basketball, Volleyball

1954

TrophyNameSport
Rusty MacDonald Cup Robert Staples
Spirit of Youth Henrietta MacKay Basketball, Volleyball

1955

TrophyNameSport
Rusty MacDonald Cup Lloyd Skarsgard
Spirit of Youth Corinne Cram

1956

TrophyNameSport
Rusty MacDonald Cup Berry Tibbett
Spirit of Youth Clara Zemesukoff

1957

TrophyNameSport
Rusty MacDonald Cup John Conlin
Spirit of Youth Grace Jasper Badminton, Basketball, Bowling, Tennis, Volleyball

1958

TrophyNameSport
Rusty MacDonald Cup Murray Pyke
Spirit of Youth Patricia Werle Badminton, Basketball, Bowling, Tennis, Volleyball

1959

TrophyNameSport
Rusty MacDonald Cup Tom Litowski
Spirit of Youth Delva Seavy

1960

TrophyNameSport
Rusty MacDonald Cup Merle Byrnes Hockey
Spirit of Youth Margot McLure

1961

TrophyNameSport
Rusty MacDonald Cup Mike Regush Hockey
Spirit of Youth Margot McLure

1962

TrophyNameSport
Rusty MacDonald Cup Ken Tidsbury Football
Spirit of Youth E. Van Cleave

1963

TrophyNameSport
Rusty MacDonald Cup Al Murray
Spirit of Youth Lynne Sumner

1964

TrophyNameSport
Rusty MacDonald Cup Terry Gordon
Spirit of Youth Peggy Robb

1965

TrophyNameSport
Rusty MacDonald Cup Donald Clark Football, Wrestling
Spirit of Youth Wenda Berglind

1966

TrophyNameSport
Colb McEown Trophy John Larsen Diving, Swimming
E. Kent Phillips Trophy Dan Marisi Football, Wrestling
Spirit of Youth Verna Nelson
Rusty MacDonald Cup Jack Donahue
Howard Nixon Trophy Lawrence Smuk Diving
Wally Friesen Fencing

1967

TrophyNameSport
Colb McEown Trophy Ches Anderson Wrestling
E. Kent Phillips Trophy Gord Garvie Football, Wrestling
Spirit of Youth Arlene Graham
Rusty MacDonald Cup Jack Donahue Swimming
Howard Nixon Trophy Lawrence Smuk Diving
John Pollock Swimming

1968

TrophyNameSport
Colb McEown Trophy Lyle Sanderson Track and Field
E. Kent Phillips Trophy Gord Garvie Football, Wrestling
Spirit of Youth Cheryl Stacey
Rusty MacDonald Cup Gord Garvie Football, Wrestling
Howard Nixon Trophy Gord Garvie Wrestling
Ed Lukowich Curling

1969

TrophyNameSport
Colb McEown Trophy Lyle Sanderson Track and Field
E. Kent Phillips Trophy Gord Garvie Football, Wrestling
Rusty MacDonald Cup Dale Yellowlees Cross-Country
Howard Nixon Trophy Carl Waterer Swimming
Ron Friesen Diving
Walt Kehler Judo

1970

TrophyNameSport
Colb McEown Trophy Dr. Reg Haskins Fencing
E. Kent Phillips Trophy Gord Garvie Football, Wrestling
Rusty MacDonald Cup Lyle Hislop  
Howard Nixon Trophy Ron Friesen Diving
Gerry Filson Track and Field
Gord Garvie Wrestling
Tim Sedgewick Gymnastics

1971

TrophyNameSport
Colb McEown Trophy Tony Schidlo Diving
E. Kent Phillips Trophy Ron Friesen Diving
Rusty MacDonald Cup Kelly Bowers  
Howard Nixon Trophy Carl Waterer Swimming
Ron Friesen Diving

1972

TrophyNameSport
Colb McEown Trophy Tony Schidlo Diving
E. Kent Phillips Trophy Bill Lacy Basketball
Spirit of Youth Arlene Graham
Rusty MacDonald Cup Bob Gibb  
Howard Nixon Trophy Ron Friesen Diving

1973

TrophyNameSport
Colb McEown Trophy Lyle Sanderson Track and Field
E. Kent Phillips Trophy John Konihowski Football, Track and Field
Ethel Catherwood Trophy Raelene Jansen Track and Field
Female Athlete, Team Sport Heather Witzel Basketball
Rusty MacDonald Cup Bob Brennan Football, Track and Field
Howard Nixon Trophy John Konihowski Track and Field
Gil Wist Wrestling

1974

TrophyNameSport
Colb McEown Trophy Val Schneider Football
E. Kent Phillips Trophy Paul Jacoby Basketball
Kevin Migneault Hockey
Ethel Catherwood Trophy Diane Jones Track and Field
Rusty MacDonald Cup Gil Wist Wrestling
Howard Nixon Trophy Bob Polischuk Track and Field

1975

TrophyNameSport
Colb McEown Trophy Val Schneider Football
E. Kent Phillips Trophy Dave Pickett Football
Ethel Catherwood Trophy Diane Jones Track and Field
Valerie Girsberger Trophy Janet Crimp Curling
Rusty MacDonald Cup Ken Traynor  
Howard Nixon Trophy John Konihowski Track and Field
Bob Stayner Trophy Sue Harris Volleyball

1976

TrophyNameSport
Colb McEown Trophy Ron Zerr  
Lyle Sanderson Track and Field
E. Kent Phillips Trophy Roger Ganes Basketball
Ethel Catherwood Trophy Joanne McTaggart Track and Field
Rusty MacDonald Cup Not awarded
Valerie Girsberger Trophy Sheila Chad Track and Field
Howard Nixon Trophy Bill Bauer Track and Field
Gil Wist Wrestling
Bob Stayner Trophy Marilyn Truscott Volleyball

1977

TrophyNameSport
Colb McEown Trophy Erl Finnell Wrestling
E. Kent Phillips Trophy Tom Chad Football
Ethel Catherwood Trophy Joanne McTaggart Track and Field
Rusty MacDonald Cup Murray Fulton Football
Valerie Girsberger Trophy Sandy Smith Track and Field
Howard Nixon Trophy Tom Chad Track and Field
Bob Stayner Trophy Lorraine Wright Basketball

1978

TrophyNameSport
Colb McEown Trophy Erl Finnell Wrestling
E. Kent Phillips Trophy Tom Chad Football
Ethel Catherwood Trophy Joanne Jones Track and Field
Rusty MacDonald Cup Not awarded
Valerie Girsberger Trophy Donna Veale Basketball

1979

TrophyNameSport
Colb McEown Trophy Mark Tennant Volleyball
E. Kent Phillips Trophy Tim Molnar Football, Wrestling
Ethel Catherwood Trophy Joanne Jones-Anderson Track and Field
Valerie Girsberger Trophy Nancy Brentnell Basketball
Howard Nixon Trophy Grant Gudmundson Volleyball
Bob Stayner Trophy Melanie Sanford Volleyball

1980

TrophyNameSport
Colb McEown Trophy Dave King Hockey
E. Kent Phillips Trophy Grant Gudmundson Volleyball
Ethel Catherwood Trophy Tracy Kelly Cross Country, Track
Rusty MacDonald Cup Don McGrath Track and Field
Valerie Girsberger Trophy Janet Wiegers Cross-Country, Track
Howard Nixon Trophy Louis Christ Cross-Country, Track
Bob Stayner Trophy Melanie Sanford Volleyball

1981

TrophyNameSport
Colb McEown Trophy Dave King Hockey
E. Kent Phillips Trophy Del Chapman Hockey
Willie Desjardins Hockey
Ethel Catherwood Trophy Rosalie Flynn Track and Field
Rusty MacDonald Cup Lester Linnell Track and Field
Valerie Girsberger Trophy Sheila Brennan Basketball
Howard Nixon Trophy Don Saxton Volleyball
Bob Stayner Trophy Gisele Rongve Volleyball

1982

TrophyNameSport
Colb McEown Trophy Dave King Hockey
Guy Vetrie Basketball
E. Kent Phillips Trophy Murray Redekopp Basketball
Mark Redekopp Basketball
Ethel Catherwood Trophy Tracy Kelly Cross-Country, Track and Field
Rusty MacDonald Cup Louis Christ Cross-Country, Track and Field
Valerie Girsberger Trophy Shelly Ready Basketball
Howard Nixon Trophy Mark Loehndorf Wrestling
Bob Stayner Trophy Sheila Brennan Basketball

1983

TrophyNameSport
E. Kent Phillips Trophy Willie Desjardins Hockey
Ethel Catherwood Trophy Gwen Wall Track and Field
Rusty MacDonald Cup Willie Desjardins Hockey
Valerie Girsberger Trophy Shelly Ready Basketball
Howard Nixon Trophy Kim Kreuger Wrestling
Bob Stayner Trophy Sheryl Kleckner Basketball

1984

TrophyNameSport
Colb McEown Trophy Lyle Sanderson Hockey
E. Kent Phillips Trophy Tim Leier Football, Hockey
Ethel Catherwood Trophy Gwen Wall Track and Field
Rusty MacDonald Cup Kim Kreuger Wrestling
Valerie Girsberger Trophy Lesia Pillipow Track and Field
Howard Nixon Trophy Cyprian Enweani Track and Field
Bob Stayner Trophy Gisele Rongve Volleyball

1985

TrophyNameSport
Colb McEown Trophy Frank Enns Volleyball
E. Kent Phillips Trophy Gerald Lashyn Football, Wrestling
Ethel Catherwood Trophy Gwen Wall Track and Field
Rusty MacDonald Cup Gerald Lashyn Football, Wrestling
Valerie Girsberger Trophy Jacquie Smith Basketball
Howard Nixon Trophy James Rozon Gymnastics
Bob Stayner Trophy Nancy Baker Volleyball

1986

TrophyNameSport
Colb McEown Trophy Gord Garvie Wrestling
John Hanbidge
Rob Moore
E. Kent Phillips Trophy Darcey Busse Volleyball
Marshall Toner Football, Hockey
Ethel Catherwood Trophy Gwen Wall Track and Field
Rusty MacDonald Cup Brock Turner Wrestling
Valerie Girsberger Trophy Teresa Hlady Track and Field
Howard Nixon Trophy Shane McDonald Wrestling
Bob Stayner Trophy Colleen Pura Volleyball

1987

TrophyNameSport
Colb McEown Trophy Tom Graham Volleyball
E. Kent Phillips Trophy Jerome Linnell Volleyball
Ethel Catherwood Trophy Sherry Miller Track and Field
Rusty MacDonald Cup Peter Spafford Hockey
Valerie Girsberger Trophy Laurie Baber Volleyball
Howard Nixon Trophy Bruce Waldner Wrestling
Bob Stayner Trophy Colleen Pura Volleyball

1988

TrophyNameSport
Colb McEown Trophy Not awarded
E. Kent Phillips Trophy Brian Gavlas Volleyball
Byron Tokarchuk Basketball
Ethel Catherwood Trophy Janet Scott Track and Field
Rusty MacDonald Cup Not awarded
Valerie Girsberger Trophy Shannon Kekula Track and Field
Howard Nixon Trophy Bruce Waldner Wrestling

1989

TrophyNameSport
Colb McEown Trophy Brian Towriss Football
E. Kent Phillips Trophy Sheldon Ryma Basketball
Ethel Catherwood Trophy Shannon Kekula Track and Field
Rusty MacDonald Cup Craig Butz Hockey
Valerie Girsberger Trophy Shannon Kekula Track and Field

1990

TrophyNameSport
Colb McEown Trophy Brian Towriss Football
E. Kent Phillips Trophy Scott Reeves Football, Wrestling
Ethel Catherwood Trophy Vanessa Monar Track and Field
Rusty MacDonald Cup Greg Luterbach Track and Field
Valerie Girsberger Trophy Bobbie Thoen Track and Field

1991

TrophyNameSport
Colb McEown Trophy Brian Towriss Football
E. Kent Phillips Trophy Kim Pasloski Football
Ethel Catherwood Trophy Stacey Singler Volleyball
Rusty MacDonald Cup Dan Farthing Football
Valerie Girsberger Trophy Crystal Torgunrud Volleyball

1992

TrophyNameSport
Colb McEown Trophy Mark Tennant Volleyball
E. Kent Phillips Trophy Imran Akhtar Wrestling
Ethel Catherwood Trophy Janice Beland Cross-Country, Track
Rusty MacDonald Cup Blair Garneau Basketball
Valerie Girsberger Trophy Heather Kerby Soccer

1993

TrophyNameSport
Colb McEown Trophy Steve Roth Basketball
E. Kent Phillips Trophy Dean Wiebe Basketball
Wayde Bucsis Hockey
Ethel Catherwood Trophy Seema Kamal Track and Field
Rusty MacDonald Cup Ron Thiessen Hockey
Valerie Girsberger Trophy Not awarded

1994

TrophyNameSport
Colb McEown Trophy Ross Wilson Soccer
E. Kent Phillips Trophy Dean Wiebe Basketball
Wayde Bucsis Hockey
Ethel Catherwood Trophy Samantha Simpson Soccer
Rusty MacDonald Cup Travis Serke Football
Valerie Girsberger Trophy Alisa Camplin Soccer
Roma Oleksyn Track and Field

1995

TrophyNameSport
Colb McEown Trophy Brian Towriss Football
E. Kent Phillips Trophy Brent Schneider Football
Ethel Catherwood Trophy Tanya Lypka Track and Field
Rusty MacDonald Cup Rob Kennedy Volleyball
Valerie Girsberger Trophy Garnette Smith Soccer

1996

TrophyNameSport
Colb McEown Trophy Brian Gavlas Volleyball
E. Kent Phillips Trophy Brian Purdy Hockey
Mary Ethel Cartwright Trophy Denise Meier Volleyball
Rusty MacDonald Cup Scott Ferguson Basketball
Valerie Girsberger Trophy Bercky Maranda Soccer
Howard Nixon Trophy Jason Becker Hockey
Patricia Lawson Trophy Wendy Chrusch Cross-Country, Track

1997

TrophyNameSport
Colb McEown Trophy Brian Towriss Football
E. Kent Phillips Trophy James Repesse Football
Mary Ethel Cartwright Trophy Natalie Lukiw Volleyball
Rusty MacDonald Cup Aaron Campbell Hockey
Valerie Girsberger Trophy Lariene Beblow Track and Field
Howard Nixon Trophy David Murza Football
Patricia Lawson Trophy Kim Moffat Track and Field

1998

TrophyNameSport
Colb McEown Trophy Dave Adolph Hockey
E. Kent Phillips Trophy Warren Muzika Football
Mary Ethel Cartwright Trophy Seema Kamal Track and Field
Rusty MacDonald Cup Milan Zoranovic Soccer
Valerie Girsberger Trophy Jennifer Bell Cross-Country, Track
Howard Nixon Trophy Jason Issel Hockey
Patricia Lawson Trophy Chelsea Grimson Volleyball

1999

TrophyNameSport
Colb McEown Trophy Brian Gavlas Volleyball
E. Kent Phillips Trophy Warren Muzika Football
Mary Ethel Cartwright Trophy Chelsea Grimson Volleyball
Rusty MacDonald Cup Brock Pavier Volleyball
Valerie Girsberger Trophy Jennifer Bell Cross-Country, Track
Howard Nixon Trophy Lindsay Tallon Track and Field
Patricia Lawson Trophy Deanne Megal Track and Field

2000

TrophyNameSport
Colb McEown Trophy Brian Gavlas Volleyball
E. Kent Phillips Trophy Reid Bilben Volleyball
Mary Ethel Cartwright Trophy Karla Johnson Track and Field
Rusty MacDonald Cup Chris Bildfell Volleyball
Valerie Girsberger Trophy Claire Dore Basketball
Howard Nixon Trophy Mike Taylor Track and Field
Patricia Lawson Trophy Viola Yanik Wrestling

2001

TrophyNameSport
Colb McEown Trophy Brian Gavlas Volleyball
E. Kent Phillips Trophy Warren Muzika Football
Mary Ethel Cartwright Trophy Chelsea Grimson Volleyball
Rusty MacDonald Cup Brock Pavier Volleyball
Valerie Girsberger Trophy Jennifer Bell Cross-Country, Track
Howard Nixon Trophy Lindsay Tallon Track and Field
Patricia Lawson Trophy Deanne Megal Track and Field
Sponsor of the Year Saskatoon Co-op
Volunteer of the Year Ian Donaldson
Fan of the Year Peggy McKercher

2002

TrophyNameSport
Colb McEown Trophy Lyle Sanderson Track and Field
E. Kent Phillips Trophy Jon Barkman Hockey
Mary Ethel Cartwright Trophy Sarah Junkin Track and Field
Valerie Girsberger Trophy Jacqueline Lavallee Basketball, Soccer
Howard Nixon Trophy Dan Hulak Hockey
Patricia Lawson Trophy Stephanie Wheeler Volleyball
Rusty MacDonald Cup Not awarded
Sponsor of the Year Boston Pizza
Volunteer of the Year Kent Hartshorn
Fan of the Year Brian & Laurel Rossnagel

2003

TrophyNameSport
Colb McEown Trophy Brian Towriss Football
E. Kent Phillips Trophy Jamie Epp Cross Country, Track
Mary Ethel Cartwright Trophy Kelsie Hendry Track and Field
Rusty MacDonald Cup Mickey Jutras Wrestling
Valerie Girsberger Trophy Misty Bertram Hockey
Howard Nixon Trophy Dean Beuker Hockey
Patricia Lawson Trophy Ashley Dutchak Basketball
Sponsor of the Year Saskatoon Downtown Lions
Volunteer of the Year Ann Radcliffe
Fan of the Year Ron Walsh

2004

TrophyNameSport
Colb McEown Trophy Todd Hinds Wrestling
E. Kent Phillips Trophy Adam Ens Volleyball
Mary Ethel Cartwright Trophy Kelsie Hendry Track and Field
Rusty MacDonald Cup Andrew Lockert Volleyball
Valerie Girsberger Trophy Mandi Tasche Track and Field
Howard Nixon Trophy Andrew Spagrud Basketball
Ryley Walker Wrestling
Patricia Lawson Trophy Adrianne Vangool Track and Field
Sponsor of the Year Pelican Signs & Decals
Volunteer of the Year Fraser Sutherland
Fan of the Year Dr. Paul Taillon
Trainer of the Year Monica Berezowski & Josh Bucsis

2005

TrophyNameSport
Colb McEown Trophy Ivan Tam Track and Field
E. Kent Phillips Trophy Steve Bilan Football
Mary Ethel Cartwright Trophy Kelsie Hendry Track and Field
Rusty MacDonald Cup Darryl Balzer Football
Valerie Girsberger Trophy Joanie Tulloch Hockey
Howard Nixon Trophy Keith Folkerson Wrestling
Patricia Lawson Trophy Chantale Tippett Hockey
Sponsor of the Year zu.com & ProPrint
Volunteer of the Year Terry Orr
Fan of the Year Jim Graham
Trainer of the Year Laura Argue & Lacey Nairn

2006

TrophyNameSport
Colb McEown Trophy Lisa Thomaidis Basketball
E. Kent Phillips Trophy David Stevens Football
Mary Ethel Cartwright Trophy Sarah Crooks Basketball
Rusty MacDonald Cup Rob Hanson Track and Field
Valerie Girsberger Trophy Megan Buydens Wrestling
Howard Nixon Trophy Taylor Petrucha Track and Field
Patricia Lawson Trophy Pam Ewanishin Wrestling
Sponsor of the Year Xerox
Volunteer of the Year Kent Holoboff
Fan of the Year Dave Muench
Trainer of the Year Kerry Zachar

2007

TrophyNameSport
Colb McEown Trophy Todd Hinds Wrestling
E. Kent Phillips Trophy Jeff Adamson Wrestling
Mary Ethel Cartwright Trophy Sarah Crooks Basketball
Rusty MacDonald Cup Brian Guebert Football
Valerie Girsberger Trophy Adrianne Vangool Track and Field
Howard Nixon Trophy Daniel Olver Wrestling
Patricia Lawson Trophy Jenni Hucul Track and Field
Sponsor of the Year PotashCorp
Volunteer of the Year Gil Wist
Fan of the Year Michael "P.J." Kennedy
Trainer of the Year Tyler Judd & Mark Walkerner

2008

TrophyNameSport
Colb McEown Trophy Wayne Grund and Steve Kook Women's Hockey
E. Kent Phillips Trophy Andrew Spagrud Basketball
Mary Ethel Cartwright Trophy Adrianne Vangool Track and Field
Rusty MacDonald Cup Jeff Adamson Wrestling
Valerie Girsberger Trophy Jennifer Souter Cross-Country, Track and Field
Howard Nixon Trophy Jerson Barandica-Hamilton Soccer
Patricia Lawson Trophy Elizabeth Hudon Soccer
Sponsor of the Year Graham Group
Volunteer of the Year Pat Rogal
Fan of the Year Melana Soroka
Trainer of the Year Chris Hetke & Tyson Friedrich

2009

TrophyNameSport
Colb McEown Trophy Lisa Thomaidis Women's Basketball
E. Kent Phillips Trophy Steven DaSilva Hockey
Mary Ethel Cartwright Trophy Jill Gallays Wrestling
Rusty MacDonald Cup Trent Adamus Hockey
Valerie Girsberger Trophy Robin Ulrich & Kailey Smith Hockey/Track&Field
Howard Nixon Trophy Ryan Myrfield & Steven DaSilva Wrestling/Hockey
Patricia Lawson Trophy Taryn Suttie Track & Field
Sponsor of the Year Brainsport
Volunteer of the Year Diane Glemser
Fan of the Year Henry & Joan Harms
Trainer of the Year Julie Bakke & Lindsay Ludba

2010

TrophyNameSport
Colb McEwon Trophy Greg Jockims Men's Basketball
E. Kent Phillips Trophy Showron Glover Basketball
Mary Ethel Cartwright Trophy Breanne George Hockey
Rusty MacDonald Cup Taylor Wallace Football
Valerie Girsberger Trophy Jill Humbert Basketball
Howard Nixon Trophy Matthew Busse Volleyball
Patricia Lawson Trophy Candace Hueser Volleyball
Sponsor of the Year Concorde Group of Companies
Fan of the Year Sylvia Fedoruk
Volunteer of the Year Andrea Eccelston
Trainer of the Year Kelsi Christiansen Women's Hockey

2011

TrophyNameSport
Colb McEwon Trophy Lisa Thomaidis Women's Basketball
E. Kent Phillips Trophy Daniel Olver Wrestling
Mary Ethel Cartwright Trophy Taryn Suttie Track & Field
Rusty MacDonald Cup Daniel Olver Wrestling
Valerie Girsberger Trophy Jill Humbert Women's Basketball
Howard Nixon Trophy Craig McCallum Men's Hockey
Patricia Lawson Trophy Courtney Hillman Women's Hockey
Sponsor of the Year Beagle Productions
Fan of the Year Art Unsworth
Volunteer of the Year Bob Florence
Trainer of the Year Terra Carriere

2012

TrophyNameSport
Colb McEwon Trophy Dave Adolph Men's Hockey
E. Kent Phillips Trophy Jerson Barandica-Hamilton  Men's Soccer
Mary Ethel Cartwright Trophy Sharai Siemens Track & Field
Rusty MacDonald Cup Kyle Ross Men's Hockey
Valerie Girsberger Jodi Souter Cross Country/Track & Field
Howard Nixon Trophy Jordan Arkko Football
Patricia Lawson Trophy Dalyce Emmerson Women's Basketball
Sponsor of the Year Tim Horton's
Fan of the Year Dean Claypool
Volunteer of the Year Vera Pezer
Trainer of the Year Michelle Keene

2013

TrophyNameSport
Colb McEwon Trophy Brian Gavlas Men's Volleyball
E. Kent Phillips Trophy Kit Hillis  Football
Mary Ethel Cartwright Trophy Koren Pitkethly Wrestling
Rusty MacDonald Cup Landon Squires Wrestling
Valerie Girsberger Trophy Natasha Kramble Wrestling
Howard Nixon Trophy Jimmy Bubnick Men's Hockey
Patricia Lawson Trophy Cassidy Hendricks Women's Hockey
Fan of the Year Rod Alm
Volunteer of the Year Barb Stearn
Trainer of the Year Scott Cyr & Kaden Johnson

2014

TrophyNameSport
Colb McEwon Trophy Steve Kook Women's Hockey
E. Kent Phillips Trophy Derek Hulak Men's Hockey
Mary Ethel Cartwright Trophy Dalyce Emmerson Women's Basketball
Rusty MacDonald Cup Brennan Bosch Men's Hockey
Valerie Girsberger Trophy Riley Humbert Women's Basketball
Howard Nixon Trophy Kendall McFaull Men's Hockey
Patricia Lawson Trophy Kaitlin Willoughby Women's Hockey
Fan of the Year TBD
Volunteer of the Year TBD
Trainer of the Year Melanie Deneiko & Christina Vis

ucupad
bmallard
Summer Sport Camps
Athlete Wall of Fame
E-Newsletter
Summer Sport Camps
Direct West